Production characteristics: this oil is 100% pure and natural, extra virgin, first cold pressed, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic and food quality. Virgin safflower oil is one of the richest vegetable oils in polyunsaturated acids (68 – 83% linoleic acid and 20% oleic acid). Other components are: palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, arachidic acid, gadoleic acid, behenic acid, vitamins A and K. It is fluid and light and is absorbed through the skin without leaving an oily film.
Appearance: dark amber yellow and fluid appearance
Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius
Scent: soft and pleasant seed
Country of origin: Austria
Storage: Keep safflower oil in a well-closed bottle away from heat (temperature below 25°C), air and light.
Benefits on hair:
– Nourishes hair and protects against dryness
– Stimulates hair growth
– Sheathes the hair and retains water in the hair fibre
– Strengthens the hair
– Slows down hair loss
– Protects the hair from the effects of free radicals that cause hair aging
Benefits on skin:
– Normal to oily skin care
– To be used as a massage oil
– Helps to dull oily skin
Bonus advice: For the treatment of very oily and impure skin, mix Safflower oil with a vegetable oil such as Hemp or Grape Seed oil.
– 3.3oz, 6.7oz